Is Crabragoon Dip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch
  • artificial crab flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SNOW CRABMEAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM, CELERY), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), SALTED PLUMS (PLUMS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DRIED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)).

Check Crabragoon Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep