Is Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Natural Slices Wisconsin Extra Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese Slices, 8 ct. Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color).
Check Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Natural Slices Wisconsin Extra Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese Slices, 8 ct. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Natural Slices Wisconsin Extra Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese Slices, 8 ct. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Natural Slices Wisconsin Extra Sharp Yellow Cheddar Cheese Slices, 8 ct. Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


