Is Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • high-moisture monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers: pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • extra sharp cheddar cheese: pasteurized milk

high-moisture monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted sliced cheeses deliver varied flavors — spicy pepper jack, mild cheddar jack, nutty asiago and bold extra-sharp cheddar — with smooth, meltable textures ranging from creamy to slightly firm. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, crackers and melts. Reviews cite convenience and flavor variety; a few mention thin slices and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color).Contains: Milk.Asiago Fresh Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.Contains: Milk.Cheddar And High-Moisture Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color).Contains: Milk. Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.Contains: Milk

Check Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Cracker Cuts Pepper Jack, Cheddar Jack, Asiago & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slice Variety Pack, 48 ct Tray is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep