Is Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers sharp, tangy cheese flavor and a creamy, slightly firm texture. Consumers report fast preparation and use as weeknight dinners, simple sides, or lunch additions; reviews commonly mention convenience, consistent taste, value, and occasional remarks about saltiness or a slightly powdery sauce for quick, everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Enzymes).

Check Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch