Is Cracker Barrel Jalapeno String Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural cheese

natural cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cheese

Check Cracker Barrel Jalapeno String Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Jalapeno String Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich