Is Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Seasoning (oregano, Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingGarnishing