Is CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mediterranean Seasoning (Spice, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
CRACKER BARREL, NATURAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERB SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


