Is Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegetarian?

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers sharp, tangy cheese flavor and a creamy, slightly firm texture. Consumers report fast preparation and use as weeknight dinners, simple sides, or lunch additions; reviews commonly mention convenience, consistent taste, value, and occasional remarks about saltiness or a slightly powdery sauce for quick, everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers sharp, tangy cheese flavor and a creamy, slightly firm texture. Consumers report fast preparation and use as weeknight dinners, simple sides, or lunch additions; reviews commonly mention convenience, consistent taste, value, and occasional remarks about saltiness or a slightly powdery sauce for quick, everyday use.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Enzymes).
Check Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Goodles Cheddy Mac Creamy Cheddar And Macaroni
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Box


