Is Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • pizza mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey jack with chili peppers, Cheddar and Pizza mozzarella cheese [milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, seasoning, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, colour (annatto)], Cellulose powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking
Dairy Free? Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix | Spoonful