Is Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • pizza mozzarella cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey jack with chili peppers, Cheddar and Pizza mozzarella cheese [milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, seasoning, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, colour (annatto)], Cellulose powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Shredded Cheese Habanero Heat Mix is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking