Is Cracker Jack Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanuts 1.25 Oz. Bags (7 Bags) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-coated popcorn and peanuts deliver a crunchy, sticky texture with a pronounced sugary flavor. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, during movies, or shared at parties, reviewers commonly note nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve bags, and occasional variability in freshness or kernel hardness across packages and generally consistent portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Molasses, Salt, Corn And/or Soybean Oil, And Soy Lecithin Contains Peanut And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Peanuts And Soy Ingredients. This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts.

Check Cracker Jack Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanuts 1.25 Oz. Bags (7 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Jack Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanuts 1.25 Oz. Bags (7 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping