Is Crackling Candy, Original Cherry Lactose Free?

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk sugar
- lactose
milk sugar
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red 40), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Crackling Candy, Original Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crackling Candy, Original Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crackling Candy, Original Cherry is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


