Is Crackling Candy, Original Cherry Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- processed with carbon dioxide
processed with carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red 40), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Crackling Candy, Original Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crackling Candy, Original Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crackling Candy, Original Cherry is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


