Is Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- e422
- colours e153
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Muffin Mix: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Wheat Gluten, Caster Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cocoa Powder: 100% Cocoa Beans, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Icing Writer: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil (RSPO Certified, ) Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.) Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, ) Flavouring, Mini Chocolate Beans: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Rice Starch, Thickening Agent (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Lecithins). Glucose Syrup, Salt, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Colours (Anthocyanin, Mixed Carotenes, Beta Carotenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyll, Curcumin, Beetroot), Edible Eyes: Dextrose, Corn Starch, Maltrodextrin, Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Colours E153, Edible Wafers: Potato Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, Humectant: E422, Colour: E151, Colour: E102, Colour: E122, E133, Acidity Regulator: E330
Check Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Powder


