Is Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • calcium carbonate
  • +8 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Muffin Mix: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Wheat Gluten, Caster Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cocoa Powder: 100% Cocoa Beans, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Icing Writer: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil (RSPO Certified, ) Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.) Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, ) Flavouring, Mini Chocolate Beans: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Rice Starch, Thickening Agent (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Lecithins). Glucose Syrup, Salt, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Colours (Anthocyanin, Mixed Carotenes, Beta Carotenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyll, Curcumin, Beetroot), Edible Eyes: Dextrose, Corn Starch, Maltrodextrin, Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Colours E153, Edible Wafers: Potato Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, Humectant: E422, Colour: E151, Colour: E102, Colour: E122, E133, Acidity Regulator: E330

Check Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Craft & Crumb Choc Mice Muffins Bake & Craft Kit 235g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking