Is Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, it yields a mild, slightly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness; the interior is tender and slightly chewy while the exterior crisps to golden edges. Commonly split and topped with spreads or filled for breakfast sandwiches and quick snacks. Reviewers cite consistent texture and reliable toasting at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Cottonseed Fiber, Grain and Seed Mix (Oat Flakes, Cracked Wheat, Sunflower Seeds, Flaxseed, Millet, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Barley Flakes, Cracked Wheat, Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Dill Seed, Ground Coriander), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go