Is cranberries and yogurt - coated cranberries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- shellac
- dried whole milk
- di-glycerids of fatty acids
- mono-glycerides of fatty acids
- white chocolate 4
- yogurt coating 19
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Cranberries 81% (Sugar, Cranberry, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Coating 19% (Sugar, White Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Paml Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Flavouring, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Di-glycerids Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Shellac, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid)
Check cranberries and yogurt - coated cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cranberries and yogurt - coated cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


