Is cranberries and yogurt - coated cranberries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • di-glycerids of fatty acids
  • mono-glycerides of fatty acids

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Cranberries 81% (Sugar, Cranberry, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Coating 19% (Sugar, White Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Paml Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Flavouring, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Di-glycerids Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Shellac, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid)

Check cranberries and yogurt - coated cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping