Is Cranberry Almond Cereal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole wheat, Sugars (sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, glycerin, sunflower oil), Granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugars [sugar, honey], canola oil, crisp brown rice [brown rice, sea salt, brown rice syrup], cornstarch, vanilla extract, salt), SLiced almonds, Whole grain rolled oats, Salt, Natural flavour, Vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, thiamine hydrochloride, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid).

Check Cranberry Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruityTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking