Is Cranberry Almond Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium pantothenate
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Whole wheat, Sugars (sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, glycerin, sunflower oil), Granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugars [sugar, honey], canola oil, crisp brown rice [brown rice, sea salt, brown rice syrup], cornstarch, vanilla extract, salt), SLiced almonds, Whole grain rolled oats, Salt, Natural flavour, Vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, thiamine hydrochloride, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid).
Check Cranberry Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cranberry Almond Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


