Is CRANBERRY AMBROSIA, CRANBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- propylene glycol monostearate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHIPPED TOPPING (WHIPPED TOPPING BASE [WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SUGAR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [WATER, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID], SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING BASE [PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE {MILK}, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE], GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ETHYL ALCOHOL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CRANBERRY SAUCE (CRANBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER), WALNUTS (ROASTED IN CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CRANBERRY AMBROSIA, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRANBERRY AMBROSIA, CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


