Is Cranberry Coconut Protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisps
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (26%), Dark Compound Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisps (15%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (496). Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Shreds (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid). CONTAINS: PEANUT, ALMOND, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, SESAME THIS PRODUCT IS GLUTEN FREE Gr an how
Check Cranberry Coconut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cranberry Coconut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


