Is CRANBERRY HIGH FIBER MEDLEY CEREAL, CRANBERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SAFFLOWER OIL), WHEAT BRAN, NON-GMO CORN FLOUR, NON-GMO CORN BRAN, OAT HULL FIBER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, OAT BRAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUCTAN (NUTRAFLORA PREBIOTIC DIETARY FIBER), DRIED POMEGRANATE POWDER, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN D3.
Check CRANBERRY HIGH FIBER MEDLEY CEREAL, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRANBERRY HIGH FIBER MEDLEY CEREAL, CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


