Is CRANBERRY ORANGE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BITES, CRANBERRY ORANGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC INVERT SYRUP (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER), RICE PROTEIN, PALM OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH), ROASTED AND SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), CHIA, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CANE SUGAR, SAFFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check CRANBERRY ORANGE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BITES, CRANBERRY ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRANBERRY ORANGE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BITES, CRANBERRY ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


