Is CRANBERRY RUSH CHOCOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY RUSH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, ORANGE FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), CASHEWS AND ALMONDS (CASHEWS AND ALMONDS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT).

Check CRANBERRY RUSH CHOCOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY RUSH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping