Is CRANBERRY TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk emulsifier
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • dried cranberries chocolate gems

milk emulsifier

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS [USA], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN CRANBERRIES [USA], SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS [USA], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).

Check CRANBERRY TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go