Is CRANBERRY WALNUT LITE VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY WALNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HONEY, WALNUTS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CRANBERRY WALNUT LITE VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartNuttySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading