Is CRANBERRY WALNUT LITE VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY WALNUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HONEY, WALNUTS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD BRAN, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CRANBERRY WALNUT LITE VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartNuttySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading