Is Crankt Premium Protein + Energy Bar Choc Caramel Flavour Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- milk, soybean, guarana extract
- soy protein nuggets
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate: Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Sweetener (sorbitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sweetener (maltitol), Sunflower Oil, No Added Sugar Caramel Flavoured Chips, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Guarana, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (caramel I), Ginseng, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols). Contains: Milk, Soybean, Guarana Extract (product Contains Caffeine) Made On Equipment Which Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame, Therefore These Allergens May Be Present.
Check Crankt Premium Protein + Energy Bar Choc Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crankt Premium Protein + Energy Bar Choc Caramel Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


