Is Crankt Premium Protein Shake Chocolate Honeycomb 400mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein powder
  • caseinate
  • milk solids
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

milk protein powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Solids, Milk Protein Powder (Caseinate), Cocoa Powders (1%), Stabilisers (Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Polyphosphates), Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavour, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Guarana (Caffeine), Salt, Sucralose, Ginseng Extract.

Check Crankt Premium Protein Shake Chocolate Honeycomb 400mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crankt Premium Protein Shake Chocolate Honeycomb 400mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking