Is Crave It Buttermilk Syrup – 16 fl oz Creamy Original Flavor – 1 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cultered lowfat milk
  • whipping cream
  • buttermilk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Buttermilk (Cultered Lowfat Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Heavy Cream, Carrageenan), Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Crave It Buttermilk Syrup – 16 fl oz Creamy Original Flavor – 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crave It Buttermilk Syrup – 16 fl oz Creamy Original Flavor – 1 Pack is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking