Is Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry whole milk
  • milk protein
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • +1 more

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), PALM FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE POWDER (MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHINS (SUNFLOWER, SOY), POLYSORBATE 60, PALM OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRY WHOLE MILK.

Check Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking