Is Crav'n flavor Vegetable Lasagna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • grated romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzyme
  • +5 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pasta (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Part-skim Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Light Whipping Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Spinach, Carrot, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Brown Bread Crumb (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast), Modified Cornstarch, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Corn, Onion, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Grated Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose, Salt, Japanese Bread Crumb (whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar), Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Crav'n flavor Vegetable Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch