Is Crazy Fresh Fiesta Bean Dip Small, Fiesta Bean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of lard
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

of lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, LESS THAN 2% OF LARD, SALT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA TUB [CANNED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES AND GREEN CHILIES (TOMATOES, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO), ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, CUMIN], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, ARTIFICIAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS), LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, CUMIN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BLACK BEAN SALSA (TOMATOES, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CILANTRO), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)).

Check Crazy Fresh Fiesta Bean Dip Small, Fiesta Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackToppingMeal Prep