Is Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • lactose
  • mayonnaise
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
mayonnaise
gelatin

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve dip with creamy, mildly tangy, herbaceous flavor and smooth to slightly chunky texture; commonly scooped with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as party appetizer or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about thickness or saltiness; some reviewers praise flavor balance

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, GREEN PEAS, GARLIC, POTATOES, CAULIFLOWER], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), GREEN ONION, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing