Is Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve dip with creamy, mildly tangy, herbaceous flavor and smooth to slightly chunky texture; commonly scooped with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as party appetizer or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about thickness or saltiness; some reviewers praise flavor balance

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, GREEN PEAS, GARLIC, POTATOES, CAULIFLOWER], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), GREEN ONION, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing