Is Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve dip with creamy, mildly tangy, herbaceous flavor and smooth to slightly chunky texture; commonly scooped with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as party appetizer or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about thickness or saltiness; some reviewers praise flavor balance

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, GREEN PEAS, GARLIC, POTATOES, CAULIFLOWER], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), GREEN ONION, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing