Is Crazy Fresh Taco Dip Tray - 2lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fiesta Taco Dip (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Flavor]), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder (Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)), Onion Powder (Dehydrated Onions), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Tomatoes, Green Onions, Black Olives (California Olives, Water, Salt, And Ferrous Gluconate (An Iron Derivative))
Check Crazy Fresh Taco Dip Tray - 2lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crazy Fresh Taco Dip Tray - 2lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz.
PINEAPPLE & COCONUT WITH FRESH CREAM POPS, PINEAPPLE & COCONUT, MINT CHOCOLATE DIP, SUMMER STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES & BLUEBERRIES, ROOT BEER FLOAT, MANGOS, CHOCO LATTE, CHOCOLATE-DIPPED STRAWBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE, STRAWBERRIES & BANANAS
Where to buy
Crazy Fresh Taco Dip Tray - 2lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


