Is Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient refrigerated tray pairs a warm, creamy dip with a zesty, chunky sauce alongside crisp chips. Smooth, velvety dip contrasts with bright, slightly tangy sauce, while chips add crunch. Commonly used for quick school lunches, after-school snacks, or casual sharing. Reviews mention ease of use, flavor contrast, and kid-friendly portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Tortilla Chips (Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil [Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower or Soybean Oil], Corn Bran and Salt); Nacho Cheese (Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Dried Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Contains Less Than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Phosphate, Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Apocarotenal [Color]), Contains: Milk; Salsa (Water, Tomato Paste, Green Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Onions, Less Than 2% of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Citric Acid, Spice)

Check Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go