Is CRAZY GOOD SNICKERDOODLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • heat treated wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • food starch-modified

heat treated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAT TREATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SILICON DIOXIDE. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. VEGETABLE SHORTENING: (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL) CINNAMON, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, POTASSIUM HYDROGEN TARTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. MARGARINE: LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE). APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, EHYTHORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).

Check CRAZY GOOD SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go