Is CRAZY GOOD SNICKERDOODLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 2% of soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- contains less than 2% of soy lecithin, vegetable mono & diglycerides, sodium benzoate
- soy lecithin
2% of soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAT TREATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SILICON DIOXIDE. MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. VEGETABLE SHORTENING: (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL) CINNAMON, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, POTASSIUM HYDROGEN TARTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. MARGARINE: LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE). APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, EHYTHORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).
Check CRAZY GOOD SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAZY GOOD SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


