Is CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate (Sugar, Hydrogeneted Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk, Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Food Grade), Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Yellow 5 Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c, Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 3

Check CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go