Is CREAM BARS, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • 2% of whey
  • high fructose corn syrup whey protein concentrate
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SHERBET: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 6. FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CREAM BARS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go