Is CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).
Check CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Bar


