Is CREAM CHEESE CREME CAKE, CREAM CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKNG SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CREAM CHEESE CREME CAKE, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
SoftCreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastMeal Prep