Is CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • salt, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbyl palmitate

salt, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet frosting delivers a pronounced cream-cheese flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that spreads easily and pipes cleanly. Commonly used to top and fill cakes, cupcakes, cinnamon rolls and carrot or red-velvet desserts. Reviewers typically note consistent sweetness, easy spreading, and reliable hold for simple decorations and quick finishing touches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C RED NO. 40, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS (ANTIOXIDANTS), ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking