Is Cream Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4660 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • breaded with beached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • battered with food starch-modified

breaded with beached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
modified food starch
battered with food starch-modified

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid and Calcium Chloride). Stuffed with Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream and Milk, Modified Food Starch, Natural Acids, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, and Guar Gum). Battered with Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, and Extractives of Tumeric. Breaded with Beached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Dehydrated Potato (Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6. Battered with Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt and Spice Extract.

Check Cream Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4660 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish