Is Cream Cheese Spread, Herb & Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Dried Onion, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Herbs And Spices, Roasted Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour

Check Cream Cheese Spread, Herb & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Spread, Herb & Garlic is available at 3 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping