Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, HORSE RADISH PREPARATION (HORSERADISH, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, APPLE, SALT, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE-SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET.

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, HORSERADISH APPLE | Spoonful