Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, CHEESE CULTURE, GARLIC**, SPICE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, LEMON OIL, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR.
Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA, KALAMATA OLIVE & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


